Skip to main content
ilovecalcs logoilovecalcs.

Physics · Live

Density Calculator, calculate density, mass or volume (ρ = m / V).

Calculate density from mass and volume, or use a known density to find mass or volume. Enter any two values and ρ = m / V solves the third, converting between kg/m³, g/cm³, lb/ft³ and more. Click a material or a metal in the reference table to load its density.

How it worksReal-time

Variables

ρ = m / V

Solve for

ρDensity
computed
= m ÷ V
mMass
VVolume
Density (SI)
1,000 kg/m³
Mass (SI)
1 kg
Volume (SI)
0.001 m³

ρ: Density

1,000

kg/m³

1,000 kg/m³1 g/cm³62.4279606 lb/ft³

Step-by-step

ρ=
m
V
=
1 kg
0.001 m³
=1,000 kg/m³
  1. 1ρ = m ÷ V
  2. 2ρ = 1 kg ÷ 1 L
  3. 3ρ = 1 kg ÷ 0.001 m³ [SI]
  4. 4ρ = 1,000 kg/m³

Reference

Density of common materials

Click a row to use its density

Materialkg/m³g/cm³
Hydrogen (H₂)0.08990.0000899
Air (sea level)1.2250.001225
CO₂1.9640.001964
Balsa wood1200.12
Gasoline7400.74
Wood (oak)7000.7
Ice9170.917
Water (4 °C)1,0001
Sea water1,0251.025
Glycerol1,2611.261
Concrete2,3002.3
Glass2,5002.5
Aluminum2,7002.7
Steel7,8507.85
Copper8,9608.96
Lead11,34011.34
Mercury13,53413.534
Gold19,30019.3
Platinum21,45021.45
Osmium (densest)22,59022.59

Density guide

What is density and how is it calculated?

Density (ρ, the Greek letter rho) is one of the most fundamental physical properties of matter. It describes how much mass is packed into a given volume. In other words, how "heavy" a material is for its size. Dense materials feel heavy even in small amounts; low-density materials are light and bulky. Understanding density explains why ships float, why helium balloons rise, why oil floats on water, and why gold is so valuable by the ounce.

The density formula

The relationship between density, mass, and volume is one of the simplest and most powerful equations in physics:

ρ = m / V

Rearranged to solve for the other two variables:

m = ρ × V (mass = density × volume)
V = m / ρ (volume = mass ÷ density)

The SI unit of density is kilograms per cubic metre (kg/m³). In chemistry and everyday contexts, grams per cubic centimetre (g/cm³) is equally common and is numerically equal to grams per millilitre (g/mL) and kilograms per litre (kg/L).

How to calculate density, step by step

  • Measure the mass. Weigh the object and note the unit (grams or kilograms are easiest).
  • Find the volume. For a regular shape, multiply length × width × height. For an irregular object, submerge it in a measuring cylinder and read how far the water level rises.
  • Divide mass by volume. Keep the units together: grams ÷ cm³ gives g/cm³, and kilograms ÷ m³ gives kg/m³.

Example: a stone of 150 g raises the water in a measuring cylinder from 200 mL to 256 mL. Its volume is 56 mL = 56 cm³, so its density is 150 ÷ 56 ≈ 2.68 g/cm³ (about 2,680 kg/m³).

Worked example: finding density

A block of aluminium has a mass of 2.7 kg and a volume of 1 litre (0.001 m³). What is its density?

ρ = m / V = 2.7 kg / 0.001 m³ = 2,700 kg/m³

Converting: 2,700 kg/m³ = 2.7 g/cm³. This matches the known density of aluminium (2.70 g/cm³), confirming the calculation.

Worked example: finding volume

You need to find the volume of a gold ingot that weighs 400 grams. Gold's density is 19.3 g/cm³.

V = m / ρ = 400 g / 19.3 g/cm³ ≈ 20.7 cm³

A 400 gram bar of gold is smaller than a matchbox. This is why gold is so valuable per unit volume, because it is extraordinarily dense.

Worked example: how to calculate mass from density

A steel plate measures 50 cm × 20 cm × 1 cm. Steel has a density of about 7.85 g/cm³. First find the volume, then multiply:

V = 50 × 20 × 1 = 1,000 cm³
m = ρ × V = 7.85 g/cm³ × 1,000 cm³ = 7,850 g = 7.85 kg

The same sum in SI units is 7,850 kg/m³ × 0.001 m³ = 7.85 kg. For liquids it works the same way: a tank holding 250 L (0.25 m³) of water at 20°C has a mass of about 998 × 0.25 ≈ 249.5 kg.

Density of common metals

Metals span a huge range, from lightweight lithium and magnesium to dense tungsten and gold. These are typical values near 20°C. To use one, open the Metals tab in the reference table above and click the metal: its density loads into the calculator, and you can solve for mass from a volume or for volume from a mass.

Metalkg/m³g/cm³lb/in³
Lithium5340.530.019
Magnesium1,7381.740.063
Aluminum2,7002.700.098
Titanium4,5064.510.163
Zinc7,1407.140.258
Cast iron (gray)7,2007.200.260
Tin7,2907.290.263
Steel (carbon)7,8507.850.284
Iron (pure)7,8747.870.284
Stainless steel (304)8,0008.000.289
Brass8,5008.500.307
Bronze8,8008.800.318
Nickel8,9088.910.322
Copper8,9608.960.324
Silver10,49010.490.379
Lead11,34011.340.410
Mercury13,53413.530.489
Tungsten19,25019.250.695
Gold19,30019.300.697
Platinum21,45021.450.775
Osmium (densest)22,59022.590.816

Pure metals are consistent, but alloys depend on their recipe, so brass, bronze and stainless steel are mid-range figures. Example: a copper bar of 2 cm × 3 cm × 50 cm has a volume of 300 cm³, so its mass is 8.96 × 300 = 2,688 g, or about 2.69 kg.

Why objects float or sink: Archimedes' principle

An object floats in a fluid if its average density is less than the density of the fluid. This is Archimedes' principle: a submerged object displaces a volume of fluid equal to its own volume, and experiences a buoyant force equal to the weight of that fluid.

  • Wood (500–900 kg/m³) floats on water (1000 kg/m³) because its density is less than water's.
  • Steel (7,850 kg/m³) sinks in water, yet a steel ship floats because its overall average density (steel hull + air inside) is less than water.
  • Hot-air balloons rise because heated air is less dense than the surrounding cooler air. The balloon's total average density falls below that of the atmosphere.
  • Helium balloons rise because helium (0.164 kg/m³) is far less dense than air (1.225 kg/m³).

How to calculate average density

For a mixture or a composite object, the average density is the total mass divided by the total volume:

ρ_avg = (m₁ + m₂ + …) / (V₁ + V₂ + …)

It is not the mean of the individual densities, because the part with more volume counts for more. Example: a part is made of 3 kg of aluminum (2,700 kg/m³) bonded to 5 kg of steel (7,850 kg/m³).

V₁ = 3 / 2,700 = 0.001111 m³
V₂ = 5 / 7,850 = 0.000637 m³
ρ_avg = 8 kg / 0.001748 m³ ≈ 4,577 kg/m³

Simply averaging 2,700 and 7,850 would give 5,275 kg/m³, which is too high. Use “Solve for Volume” once per component, add the masses and the volumes, then solve for density. For liquids that mix, such as alcohol and water, the final volume can be slightly smaller than the sum, so use the measured volume if you have it.

Density and temperature

Density is not fixed. It changes with temperature and pressure. Most materials expand when heated (thermal expansion), increasing volume while mass stays constant, which reduces density. Water is a famous exception: it is densest at 4°C (999.97 kg/m³) and expands when cooled further to 0°C (ice at 917 kg/m³), which is why ice floats.

Water temperaturekg/m³g/cm³
0°C999.840.99984
4°C999.970.99997
20°C998.210.99821
25°C997.050.99705
40°C992.220.99222
60°C983.200.98320
80°C971.820.97182
100°C958.350.95835

For everyday work, treat water as 1,000 kg/m³ (1 g/cm³, or 1 kg per litre). The small differences above only matter for precise lab work.

Gases are highly compressible: doubling the pressure (at constant temperature) roughly doubles the density. The density of air at sea level is about 1.225 kg/m³, but at 10,000 metres altitude it falls to about 0.414 kg/m³, which is why high-altitude mountaineers experience "thin air."

Specific gravity

Specific gravity (SG), also called relative density, is the ratio of a substance's density to the density of a reference substance (usually water at 4°C = 1,000 kg/m³ = 1.000 g/cm³):

SG = ρ_substance / ρ_water

Because the reference density is 1 g/cm³, specific gravity is numerically equal to density in g/cm³ and is dimensionless. Materials with SG > 1 sink in water; materials with SG < 1 float. This makes specific gravity a quick check without needing units.

Applications of density

  • Material identification: Every pure substance has a characteristic density. Measuring the density of an unknown sample and comparing it to reference values can identify the material (or detect counterfeits: a fake gold coin will have a lower density than pure gold).
  • Engineering and construction: Structural engineers use density to calculate the weight of beams, slabs, and columns from their dimensions. Getting density wrong can lead to catastrophic underestimates of structural loads.
  • Medicine: Bone mineral density (BMD) scans measure how compact bone tissue is. Lower-than-normal density indicates osteoporosis. Blood density and urine density are diagnostic markers for various conditions.
  • Food science: The density of liquids like milk, beer, and wine is used for quality control and to measure concentration. Hydrometers (floats that sink to a calibrated depth) measure density directly.
  • Geology: Rock and mineral densities help geophysicists model Earth's interior. Seismic wave velocities depend on rock density and elastic moduli.

Unit conversions at a glance

FromTo kg/m³Example
1 g/cm³× 1,000Water = 1 g/cm³ = 1,000 kg/m³
1 kg/L× 1,000= g/cm³ (same unit)
1 lb/ft³× 16.018Air ≈ 0.076 lb/ft³ = 1.225 kg/m³
1 lb/in³× 27,680Steel ≈ 0.284 lb/in³
1 oz/in³× 1,730= lb/in³ / 16

Unit notes

  • 1 g/cm³ = 1 g/mL = 1 kg/L = 1,000 kg/m³. Moving between g/cm³ and kg/m³ is always a factor of 1,000.
  • Watch the volume units. 1 L = 1,000 cm³ = 0.001 m³, and 1 m³ = 1,000,000 cm³. Mixing grams with m³ is the most common slip.
  • Match pairs before dividing: grams with cm³ or mL, kilograms with litres or m³. The calculator converts any mix to SI for you.
  • Gallons differ. The lb/gal unit here uses the US gallon (3.785 L); a UK gallon is 4.546 L.

Disclaimer

This calculator provides estimates for educational and planning use and is not a substitute for a licensed engineer, a laboratory measurement, or a material data sheet. Do not use it for safety-critical decisions such as load, buoyancy or dosing calculations. Reference densities are typical values near 20°C and 1 atm unless noted, and real values vary with temperature, pressure, purity, porosity and alloy composition, none of which are modeled. Verify the figures before relying on them.